Log in


DATA PROTECTION

Data Protection Policy

IAHIP is committed to data protection best practice as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This section provides information on a range of data protection aspects including:

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018. It is an EU regulation which seeks to create a common data protection framework across all EU states. At its core, GDPR seeks to protect the rights of consumers and ensure companies are fair and transparent in how they use consumers’ data.

The organisation, through its data protection officer, committees and Governing Body has undertaken substantial work to ensure that as an institution we adhere to data protection best practice.

What GDPR means for you

GDPR means you as a consumer have more control over your personal data – how it is obtained and processed; as well as providing a range of rights that cover aspects such as accessing and amending your data.

How we process your data as a member/associate of IAHIP.

IAHIP requires to process a range of personal data in the approval and accreditation of members/associates and administrative services within the organisation. 

In case of a data breach

Please notify the organisation’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@iahip.org as soon as you identify a potential data breach. As required under GDPR, IAHIP will then identify the nature of the breach and notify the Data Protection Commissioner as and where applicable. 

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is intended as a guide for persons seeking to make an application to The Irish Association of Humanistic & Integrative Psychotherapy and shall not be deemed to constitute a contract or the terms thereof between IAHIP and a member/associate or any third party. IAHIP reserves the right to cancel, suspend or modify in any way the contents of this website.

General Statement

The Irish Association for Humanistic & Integrative Psychotherapy fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with IAHIP. The organisation will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to IAHIP will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection and use of Personal Information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by IAHIP only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.

IAHIP uses WildApricot as its member management platform and HubSpot as a customer relations management tool. This enables us to more effectively manage our membership/associateship and contact database by providing more relevant information, and thus a better service to members/associates and potential applicants. WildApricot data is inside and outside of the EU (AWS) in three regions. Please see further information on WildApricot’s data policy here: https://www.wildapricot.com/data-protection. Data stored in HubSpot is stored in servers (AWS) in the EU. 

Cookie Policy

IAHIP does not use Cookies on this website.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you. Any such requests should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer (see details below). For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The organisation reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:
Data Protection Officer at IAHIP,
40 Northumberland Ave,
Dun Laoghaire,
County Dublin, A96 RK44

or by email to dpo@iahip.org – phone number 01 2841665. 

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement 

The Irish Association of Humanistic and Integrative Psychotherapy (IAHIP) is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves and by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. IAHIP is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the IAHIP website. It is organisation policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General Statement

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. IAHIP processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

Security

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously. We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

When and how we share personal data

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

  • Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, IT or other services to us. We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our systems, for example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software as a service provider, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres in Europe, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.
  • Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information
  • Auditors and other professional advisers
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

The data controller is IAHIP. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
IAHIP
40 Northumberland Avenue
Dún Laoghaire
County Dublin

A96 RK44

Email: dpo@iahip.org

How to excercise your rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data:

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at dpo@iahip.org We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (currently 30 days).

Amendment of personal data:

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at dpo@iahip.org or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered.

Once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at dpo@iahip.org

Other data subject rights:

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to dpo@iahip.org

Complaints:

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to dpo@iahip.org. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

Review Process
The policy will be reviewed and  on an ongoing basis. 


Data Retention Policy (Including Schedule) Click here>>

The Irish Association of Humanistic
& Integrative Psychotherapy (IAHIP) Ltd.

Cumann na hÉireann um Shíciteiripe Dhaonnachaíoch agus Chomhtháiteach


9.00am - 5.30pm Mon - Fri
+353 (0) 1 284 1665

email: admin@iahip.org


Copyright © IAHIP Ltd. All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy